Source e-mark amber car halogen bulb for Headlights, Fog Lights, and Turn Signals
Compare 30 verified listings for the e-mark amber car halogen bulb suitable for dipped headlights, high beams, and front position lamps. Buyers can review specifications like 12V/24V voltage, 55-100W wattage, and anti-UV quartz glass from manufacturers in Foshan, China.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for E-Mark Amber Halogen Automotive Lighting
Navigating the global market for E-mark certified amber halogen bulbs requires a disciplined approach that balances regulatory compliance, technical performance, and supply chain reliability. For procurement professionals in the automotive aftermarket and original equipment manufacturing sectors, the core keyword "e-mark amber car halogen bulb" represents a specific intersection of legal requirements and functional necessity. Unlike generic lighting components, these products must satisfy stringent European Economic Area (ECE) regulations while delivering consistent illumination for front position lamps and signaling functions. The following guide outlines the critical dimensions of sourcing these components, grounded in observed market data and verified product attributes.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
The foundation of any successful procurement strategy lies in a precise understanding of the technical specifications. Halogen bulbs remain a dominant technology in automotive lighting due to their reliability and cost-effectiveness, particularly for applications requiring amber coloration. When evaluating potential inventory, buyers must verify the voltage and wattage compatibility with the target vehicle's electrical system. Market observations indicate that these components typically operate within a 12V or 24V range, accommodating both standard passenger vehicles and heavier commercial transport. The power consumption generally falls between 55W and 100W, with specific variants offering wattages of 70W, 110W, or even 130W depending on the intended brightness and beam pattern.
The luminous output is another critical metric. While some specifications list a range of 1500 to 2500 lumens, others indicate lower flux values such as 260 to 1350 lumens for specific low-power applications. The color temperature for these amber bulbs is typically observed around 3200K, which is essential for achieving the correct amber hue without drifting into yellow or white spectrums. The bulb glass is frequently constructed from anti-UV quartz or standard quartz, ensuring durability against heat and UV degradation. Furthermore, the base material is often stainless iron, providing structural integrity for the base type, which is commonly P14.5s. Buyers should also note that the physical model designations, such as H1, H7, H15, and H4B, dictate the specific fitment and optical characteristics required for the vehicle.
Regulatory Compliance and Certification Verification
Compliance with international standards is non-negotiable for automotive lighting components intended for sale in regulated markets. The "E-mark" designation is a primary indicator of conformity to ECE regulations, which govern vehicle lighting safety and performance. In the supply chain, products are frequently observed carrying certifications such as E-mark, DOT (Department of Transportation), CCC (China Compulsory Certification), and IATF16949. The presence of an E-mark, specifically the "E4" code indicating approval in certain jurisdictions, is a strong signal of regulatory adherence. However, procurement teams must verify that the specific certification applies to the amber variant, as halogen bulbs often have different approval statuses for clear versus colored glass.
The distinction between E-mark and other certifications is vital. While E-mark is essential for European markets, DOT certification is often required for the North American market. Some suppliers may offer products with both, but the buyer must ensure the specific batch or model number carries the necessary markings. The "E4" marking, often seen alongside "2su," suggests a specific type of approval or testing standard. It is imperative to request the actual certification documents for the specific SKU rather than relying on general claims. The standard packaging and production processes should align with these certifications, ensuring that the manufacturing origin, often cited as Foshan, China, adheres to the quality management systems required for these approvals.
Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics
Understanding the cost structure of E-mark amber halogen bulbs is essential for budgeting and margin analysis. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.05 to $20.00 USD per unit, a significant variance that reflects differences in wattage, certification depth, and packaging quality. The lower end of the spectrum typically corresponds to basic, high-volume production models, while the upper end may include specialized OEM/ODM configurations or higher wattage variants. A critical economic factor is the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and the associated total order value. Many suppliers enforce a total MOQ amount of over USD 3,000, which can be a barrier for smaller buyers or those testing new product lines.
The total MOQ is often expressed as a monetary threshold rather than a unit count, though unit counts can range from 2 to 10,000 pieces depending on the supplier's capacity. Buyers must calculate the effective cost per unit based on the required order volume to meet these thresholds. Additionally, the payment terms, typically T/T (Telegraphic Transfer), influence cash flow planning. The packaging standards, such as 1000 pieces per carton, also impact logistics costs. Customization options are available, which can drive up costs but may be necessary for specific branding or fitment requirements. The "Total MOQ Amount" constraint means that even if the unit price is low, the upfront capital required to secure a shipment can be substantial.
Typical Applications and Vehicle Compatibility
The functional versatility of E-mark amber halogen bulbs makes them suitable for a wide array of automotive applications. The primary functions observed include dipped headlights, high beams, and front position lamps. While amber is most commonly associated with front position lamps and turn signals, some specifications list these bulbs for high beam applications, suggesting a dual-purpose capability or specific market requirements. The "Suitable for Car Brands: All" attribute indicates a broad compatibility, though the specific base type (P14.5s) and model (H1, H7, H15, H4B) must match the vehicle's socket and housing design.
The color options available, including clear, blue, and yellow (amber), allow for customization based on regional regulations and aesthetic preferences. The amber variant is particularly critical for compliance in markets where front turn signals or position lights must emit a specific color spectrum. The lifespan of these bulbs, typically cited as over 600 hours or around 500 hours depending on the specific model, is a key performance indicator for warranty and replacement planning. A warranty period of 18 months is observed for certain high-quality variants, providing a safety net for procurement teams against premature failures. The shock-resistant and waterproof attributes further enhance their suitability for harsh driving conditions, ensuring reliability in various weather environments.
Supplier Evaluation and Operational Due Diligence
Selecting the right supplier requires a rigorous evaluation of their operational capabilities and track record. The supply chain for these components is concentrated in specific manufacturing hubs, with Foshan, China, being a noted origin point. Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to handle OEM and ODM services, as many require custom branding or specific packaging solutions. The availability of customization is a significant differentiator, allowing buyers to tailor the product to their brand identity. However, the presence of customization does not guarantee quality; therefore, verifying the supplier's adherence to IATF16949 standards is crucial.
When evaluating suppliers, buyers should look for transparency regarding the "No.1" and "No.2" product identifiers, which may refer to specific model numbers or batch codes (e.g., 64210, 12972/12035/13972). These identifiers help in tracking the specific production run and ensuring consistency. The supplier's capacity to meet the high-confidence fact of a total order value exceeding USD 3,000 should be confirmed. Additionally, the supplier's ability to provide detailed test results and performance claims, while not always explicitly listed in general catalogs, should be a prerequisite for high-volume orders. The brand names associated with these products, such as Eagleye, Poli, or Waigeer, can serve as indicators of market presence, but the underlying manufacturing quality must be independently verified.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring long-term quality requires a proactive approach to quality control and supply chain management. The observed attributes of resistance to water and shock are critical for maintaining performance over the bulb's lifespan. Buyers should implement incoming quality control checks that verify the lumens output (1550±15%Lm) and the color temperature consistency. The variance in lumen output, ranging from 1500 to 2500 lumens, necessitates strict sampling protocols to ensure that the delivered products meet the specified performance criteria. The packaging, which includes color boxes, blister cards, and gift boxes, must also be inspected to prevent damage during transit.
Long-term procurement considerations involve building a relationship with suppliers who can consistently deliver certified products. The 18-month warranty period suggests a commitment to product longevity, but buyers must understand the terms and conditions of this warranty. The "Total MOQ" constraint of USD 3,000 implies a need for strategic inventory planning to avoid overstocking or stockouts. Buyers should also consider the lead times and the flexibility of the supplier to adjust production volumes. The availability of multiple certifications (E-mark, DOT, CCC) allows for a diversified market strategy, but the supplier must be able to provide the correct documentation for each target market. Ultimately, the success of sourcing E-mark amber halogen bulbs depends on a balanced approach that prioritizes compliance, technical accuracy, and supply chain resilience.
FAQs
What certifications do e-mark amber car halogen bulbs have?
These bulbs typically carry E-mark, DOT, and CCC certifications, with some models also holding IATF16949. Buyers must verify that the specific certification applies to the amber variant, as halogen bulbs often have different approval statuses for clear versus colored glass.
How much is the minimum order quantity for these bulbs?
The total minimum order amount is generally over USD 3000, though unit counts can range from 2 to 10000 pieces. Buyers must calculate the effective cost per unit based on the required order volume to meet these monetary thresholds.
Which voltage and wattage options are available for these bulbs?
These bulbs operate at 12V or 24V with wattages ranging from 55W to 130W depending on the model. Specific variants offer power consumption between 55W and 100W, while others may reach 110W or 130W for higher brightness requirements.
Can I customize the packaging and branding for these bulbs?
Customization is available for branding and specific packaging solutions like color boxes or blister cards. Buyers should confirm the supplier's ability to handle OEM and ODM services to tailor the product to their brand identity.
Where are these e-mark amber car halogen bulbs manufactured?
The products originate from Foshan, China, with some listings simply stating China as the origin. Buyers should verify the supplier's adherence to quality management systems required for these approvals, given the concentration in this manufacturing hub.
What is the expected lifespan of these halogen bulbs?
The lifespan typically ranges from 500 to over 600 hours depending on the specific model. Some high-quality variants offer an 18-month warranty, providing a safety net for procurement teams against premature failures.